People

Kenny Breuer is Professor of Engineering, and Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology at Brown University

kbreuer@brown.edu

Tel: 401-863-2870

Schedule an appointment

Brief bio and full CV


Current group members:

Yi Fan
Post Doctoral Researcher
Varghese Mathai
Post Doctoral Researcher
Kristy Schlueter-Kuck
Hibbitt Post Doctoral Scholar
Gali Alon
Graduate Student
Jillian Bohnker
Graduate Student
Asimanshu Das
Graduate Student
Matteo di Luca
Graduate Student
Yunxing Su
Graduate Student
Yuanhang Zhu
Graduate Student
Xiaozhou Fan
Graduate Student
Kitsum (Katie) Wu
Undergraduate Student
Julian Lopez-Uricoechea
Undergraduate Student
Julian_Lopez-Uricoechea@brown.edu
Maddy Gaw
Undergraduate Student
Zach Gamble
Undergraduate Student

Support staff:

Ben Lyons
Research Technician
Brian Corkum
Research Technician
Carolyn Sherman
Administrative Assistant

Collaborators:

We work very closely with colleagues at Brown, around the country and the world.  In particular, the animal flight work has resulted from a wonderful collaboration with Professor Sharon Swartz in the department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology here at Brown.

Alumni:

ScB: Jacy Bird, Ailey Crow, Joe Wofford, Anthony Zorzos, Adam Mittelman, Ricardo Galvao, Emily Israeli, Alex deQuitry Chaumont, Max Tuttman, Jun Kudo, Matt Novick, Chioke Harris, Adam Hoffman, Ben Howard, Dave Gagnon, Alex Carrere, Ian Brownstein, Ben Strom, Rebecca Corman, Ryan McKeon, Colden Eldridge, Michael Manning, Hunter Ray, Katherine Pisani, Anna Seto, Quincy McKown.

ScM: Jahn Torres, Maureen McCamley, Melissa Loreiro, Shawn Kitchner, Qe (Rick) He, John DiBennedetto, Jillian Kiser, Xiongfeng (Brandon) Yi.

PhD: Kristin Bishop, Peter Huang, MinJun Kim, Jeff Guasto, Bian Qian, Charles Peguero, Joe Bahlman, Arnold Song, Rye Waldman, Cosima Schunk, Kyohei Onoue, Joon Sik Park, Yi Fan, Zijie Xu.

Post Docs: GenXin Han, Jinil Park, Xiaodong Tian, Johan Westin, Dave Willis, Tatjana Hubel, Jen Franck, Attila Bergou, Tony Yu, Oscar Curet, Bin Liu, Rhea von Busse, Daegyoum Kim, Zeynep Temel, Kyohei Onoue, Hamid Vejdani.

Visitors: Rene Henderikx (TU Eindhoven), Max de Zordo-Banliat (Ecole Central Paris), Jerome Novak (Ecole Central Paris), Quentin Guillaumin (ESPCI).